Hollingbourne Primary School
Hollingbourne | Maidstone | ME17 1UA

Clubs for 2018-19

Name of club Open to Who runs the club When? Where?
KS1 Football club KS1 Mrs Nurden

Terms 1 and 2

Monday 3.30-4.30

Field
Basket Ball Year R, 1 and 2

Premier Sport

(Sign up on line.)

Term 1

Thursday

Playground
Basket Ball Years 3-6 Mrs Cavanagh

Term 1

Wednesday 3.30-4.30

Playground
Campfire Club

Year 2

(new year groups each term)

Mrs Bradley-Wyatt

Term 1

Thursday 3.30-5.00

Meet in the hall
Flute Club Year 5/6 Mrs Bradley-Wyatt

Thursdays 12.45

Hall
Construction club All Years Mrs Robinson

Wednesday lunchtimes

TBC
Choir Years 3-6 Mrs Stroud

Wednesday lunchtime

Hall
Young Voices By invitation Mrs Stroud/ Mrs Bradley-Wyatt

Wednesday 8am

Hall
Growth Mindset/ mindfulness TBC Miss Allen

TBC

TBC
KS1 Gymnastics KS1 Mrs Nurden

Term 3/4

Monday after school

Hall
Netball KS2 Mrs Jones

Monday 3.30-4.30

Playground
Multi skills KS1 Mrs Cavanagh

Term 3

Wednesday after school

Hall
Tri Golf KS2 Mrs Cavanagh

Term 4

Wednesday after school

Playground
Cricket KS2 Mrs Cavanagh

Term 5

Wednesday after school

Field
Dance KS2 Mrs Cavanagh

Term 6

Wednesday after school

Hall
Fencing TBC KS2 Premier sport

Term 2

Thursday after school

Hall
KS2 gymnastics KS2 Premier sport

Term 3

Thursday after school

Hall
Athletics Years 1-4 Premier sport

Term 6

Thursday after school

Field
Gardening club Years 2 and 3 Mrs Dix

Term 1, 5 and 6

Monday 3.30

Pine Class
Craft club Years 3 and 4 Mrs Dix

Terms 2,3,4

Monday 3.30

Pine Class
Karate EYFS and KS1 Mrs Bradley-Wyatt

Term 5

Monday 8am

Hall
Karate KS2 Mrs Bradley-Wyatt

Term 6

Monday 8am

Hall

 

Clubs run at school 2017-18

Name of club Open to: Who is running it: When: Where:
Tag Rugby

 KS2

Term 1,2, 4,5

Matt Vickers, supported by Mrs Bradley-Wyatt  Monday 3.30-4.30  Field
Dance

 KS1

Term 2

 Jess-  Mandy Ellen Dance Teacher  Friday 1.00-1.30  Hall
Speed Stacking  Invite Only  Mrs Dix  Tuesday lunchtime  Pine Class
Girls Football Training  KS2 Mrs Nurden  Tuesday 3.30  Field
 Multi- Skills Breakfast Club

 KS1

Term 2

Amy Cavanagh  Tuesday 8.00  Hall
Premier Sports KS varies each term Bradley from Premier Sports Thursday 3.30 Hall/ Field
 Mindfulness Club  KS2 Year 6, supported by  Mrs Robinson  Wednesday lunchtime  Rainbow Room
 TT Rock Stars Club  KS2 Year 6, supported by Mrs Jones  Friday lunchtime  Oak Class
Choir KS2 Mrs Stroud Tuesday lunchtime  Hall
 Gymnastics

KS1

Term 3 & 4

 Mrs Nurden Monday 3.30-4.15  Hall
Gymnastics

KS2

Term 3 & 4

Mrs Cavanagh Wednesday 3.30-4.30 Hall
Boys Football

Year 4/5/6

Term 3 & 4

Supported by Mrs Nurden Friday 3.30-4.30 Field
Maypole

Years 3/4/5/6

Terms 5 & 6

Miss Allen Wednesday 12.45-1.15 Oak Class/Playground
Gym Club

To prepare for the Kent finals, towards end of Term 5

Mrs Nurden TBA Hall
EY/ KS1 Football

EYs/ KS1

May 1st onwards

Mrs Nurden

Tuesday

3.30- 4.30

Field
Tennis

Years 3/4

May 1st onwards

SET Tennis coach, supported by a teacher

Tuesday

3.30-4.30

Playground
Netball

KS2

Mrs Nurden

Wednesday

3.30-4.30

Playground
Rounders (through Premier Sport)

Years 4/5/6

Premier  Sport

Thursday

3.30-4.30

Field
Campfire club

All Years

Mrs Bradley-Wyatt

Varying dates as per letter 3.45- 5.00

Fire pit area
Construction Club  All years Mrs Robinson  Thursday Lunchtime